Boats & Boating's questions - Russian iziqna

Inflatable boats?

8 answers · 4 days ago
A coworker and I are having a dispute... I have an intex inflatable "boat" that seats two that moves by oars.. he says this is not a boat since its inflatable and does not have a motor and that it is infact a raft. My argument is that it has a bow and a stern . Lol and that a raft is literally more or... show more


Kayak on roof with no crossbars?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago
I have a Ford explorer that came with the roof rails that run front to back on both sides but do not have the crossbars. Is there a secure way to secure a kayak on top? One would think that there would be some sort of rack thing to use with these. But idk. Thanks for any advice


Best answer: Depends on the style of yacht, where the masts are placed, what sails are used. The bowsprit can carry the leading line of a jib. The mizzen mast near the stern can carry a boom and sail that extends over the stern. So taken all together, yes, and even longer at some sailing yachts. Search Google to see styles. ... show more

I'm reading a book and having difficulty withe the context of this nautical term. I keep reading this passage over and over again. The book is quite interesting, but a challenge with many the maritime terms used. The context is provided below: "Billy had a boat. It was shiny on the outside. Shiny, shiny,... show more

Best answer: Mooring lines are just ropes used to tie the boat to the pier and a throttle just a hand push control for the boats motor mounted on the boat's side beside the steering wheel...usually with two controls one for placing motor in gear and one for your motor's rpm to control boats speed..... .

Where is the boat transom?

13 answers · 4 weeks ago

Best answer: It's the captain's shitter.

Best answer: It's now old enough to be considered a classic. Keep it original. (Except for the paint. Use a modern better paint)

Best answer: Chrome is type of shiny metal, and rails on the boat are pipe-like guides that are used by people to prevent from falling off the deck.

what should i do if i fall over the side and the boat doesnt see or hear me and im alone in the ocean. should i wait in place or just swim in the direction the boat is going

Are there electric boats?

5 answers · 1 month ago

Best answer: there is a normal toilet and sink and all the waste water (and poo/pee) from it gets fhushed to a septic tank in the boat where its held until you go to a dock where you can pay them to suck out all the wates water from the tank

Best answer: So much would depend on how big the river is, and what the ocean currents are near where the mouth of that river is. Indeed it is quite likely that you would end up drifting at sea with no land in sight, but equally you might end up within a mile or so of shore, or even with the boat wrecked on shore. There is no... show more

Used Jet Ski?

6 answers · 1 month ago
How much would you pay for a jet ski that isn't running? It is a 1989 Sea Doo that apparently has a 2 stroke Rotax 587 with oil injection and liquid cooled exhaust. The owner doesn't know why it isn't running, just that the engine turns over. I've messed around with carbed bikes and EFI cars a fair... show more



Best answer: A ship has multiple decks. A boat has only one deck. Technically submarines are boats, but they are larger than some ships, and you can't pull them up onto the beach.

Best answer: If you are in radio communication with someone you can report it. At the very least, pull it on board, see if it has any identification on it, take pictures of any injuries. If you see a bullet hole, see if you can carefully get the bullet out without damaging it. If you do not have the means to store it... show more

Language

Categories