Programming & Design's questions - Russian iziqna

List primary tool for coding?

11 answers · 4 days ago

What is HTML?

7 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: HTML = Hyper Text Markup Language. It is webpage developer mother language software.

Best answer: First of all, welcome! As someone who studied computer science at a women's college, I have to say that all the women I know who code are pretty cool ;) My answer to your question has a few parts. First, I'm going to give you a quick answer and a brief reason why. Then I'm going to describe some of the... show more

Best answer: Not necessarily. People have different learning styles.

I live in Silver Spring, MD and heard that libraries have 3D printers nowadays, is that true? Do they help you out or do they just have them sitting there? Has the libraries capitalized on these things or are there other places I could go to learn and print?





Best answer: PHP stands for Hypertext Preprocessor.It is an open source, server-side, scripting language used for the development of web applications.

Hey guys I have a question for those of you who are good at math, so I'm writing a java program where the user has to think of a number between 0 and 100 inclusively and the computer tries to guess the number. The computer provides the first guess by choosing the midpoint (50) and the user has to tell the... show more

Best answer: The job of the programmer is to make the computer "understand" infinity as we do. That requires the programmer to understand the nature of the infinity in the particular app and to decide how to deal with it. Programmers have to make decisions about many things. Sometimes, infinities can be avoided... show more


Best answer: Don't use HTML to do alignment. That is styling, not content, and should be done in CSS. The "align=" attribute mentioned in an earlier answer has been removed from the current version of HTML (HTML5), but the push to clean up web page coding started long before, around the late '90s. You can... show more



Best answer: Very true. Answer is multiple 1) In the 70 / early 80s, people who were buying computers were willing to do so. It was toys for geeks. So, even if they had a modern computer, the first thing those customers would have done with it, is to install a programming language. That was the whole point for them 2) But... show more

Best answer: There's a lot of people who are confused about what free speech means. They think free speech means they get to relentlessly churn out hate speech, no matter the consequences, and no matter the personal freedom of *other* people. See also: https://xkcd.com/1357/ The majority of websites are privately owned,... show more

Best answer: Technology isn't being forced on you. If you don't like any of the new technology, you can ignore it and use what technology you desire...if it is still supported by other technologies. I'm betting you have a smart phone. Years ago, smart phones were only technology that professional people needed or... show more

How do I find a web design company?

14 answers · 3 weeks ago

Language

Categories