Hardware's questions - Russian iziqna

My laptop's headphone jack isn't working correctly?

11 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 3 days ago
I've had my laptop for a few years now, and lately I've noticed that the headphone jack only registers my headphones half the time. It doesn't matter what set of headphones I use. If I plug them in, they'll usually work at first, but if I move the laptop or the cord at all they'll stop... show more

I have no music, no files, documents or photos, I deleted all of it and put it on a USB flash drive or emailed some of ti to myself. And my laptop is showing it has low memory! Why? This is a Lenovo laptop and maybe an 'ideapad', it costs $350. Any advice is greatly appreciated. I do not do any serious... show more


PC issues?

18 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 5 days ago
So about a year ago my HP Pavilion 2000 stopped working, and refuses to turn on. Last week I got a new laptop, is it possible, and if so how, to transfer files from my old laptops hard drive to my new laptop?



What is a Satellite Computer?

20 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 5 days ago
Best answer: LOL since when does a MODEL name have anything at all to do with the computer! It is just a name. They also have portege and Tecra models but those also are series names not how the machine is used. The "Satellite" units are the lower end of the Toshiba line.

No bootable device. Insert boot disk and press any key.?

12 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 3 days ago
I was told that the hard drive isn't working properly. Can't run hard drive test. I can only only go to system diagnostic.What can I do to fix this issue?

How many ram can you install on a computer?

6 answers · Desktops · 1 day ago
So far? I installed 3 new DDR3 what is the max of installing RAM sticks. Sorry? New to this computer upgrades thing.


How to Reset a Windows 7 Laptop?

6 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 1 day ago
My laptop is having network issues, and won’t connect to the WiFi. Is there a way to reset it without downloading any software online or anything?

Best answer: The horizontal lines are due to physical damage to the screen. The only fix is to have the screen panel replaced, they cannot be repaired. If it is a monitor it is just as cheap to buy a new monitor, if it is a laptop take it to a local workshop for the screen to be replaced

How to have my laptop functioning while the lid is down?

6 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 3 hours ago
Basically I want to download something that will take a while and so want to have my laptop on all night along without having the lid light on. Last time I did this, the download processed stopped. Is there a way to do this ?


Best answer: If they changed a battery and they cracked your screen then yes, they ****** up major. Would be hard to prove, but given that they are a big company they usually take it back and will fix the screen to avoid any negative feedback.

I wanted to play some video games on it but my concern is 8 gigs may not be enough. I was hoping upgraded to 16 but it can only handle 8 gigs max.

Why can t my Dell OptiPlex 7010 boot from a CD?

6 answers · Desktops · 3 days ago
Best answer: If you did this properly you would have downloaded the Media Creation Tool and run that. that will have written the Windows ISO file and made it bootable. Windows states that 8GB is reqiuired (but usually not required) so a CD is not good enough but at least a DVD might suffice but get a DL DVD . I always... show more

Cpu upgrade?

6 answers · Desktops · 3 days ago
I m trying to figure out what would be the best possible processor upgrade for my Dell optiplex 9010, it currently has a i5 3570. If anyone can help me out, I would greatly appreciate it!

Is this probably the hard drive?

5 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 2 days ago
Gateway mx6448 laptop lights up and even begins to show a display but then immediately shuts down. I have measured the voltage of the adapter which is okay. I would like to fix it myself if possible.

SPILLED WATER ON KEYBOARD NOW ASKING FOR BOOT DRIVE ?

7 answers · Laptops & Notebooks · 5 days ago

Language

Categories