Home & Garden's questions - Russian iziqna

Help cigarette smell isn't coming off hands?

9 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 3 days ago
first time smoking and I've had a shower to get smell out of body/hair but hands (after like 10 washes) still have a strong tobacco smell. what can I do?


Is it possible to replace an exterior door with a sheet of plastic?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 10 hours ago
I have an exterior door that has needed to be replaced twice already due to rot. I don't want a steel door since the're expensive and wooden doors won't last so I want to see if its possible to replace it with a sheet of plastic. Does anyone have anything similar or knows a cheap way to replace an... show more

Throw out all clothes from cupboard and buy new ones start again?

15 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 1 day ago
Ever done that? Including shoes as well?

What do you think of may room? Does the wall art compliments the wall?

20 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 3 days ago

The fence between my home and my neighbour is falling down and The Hedge has got out of control, I asked if He could remove The Hedge at His Expense , I would replace it with a Fence at my expense that would cost me a lot of money £120 per Metre and it's the best part of 15 metres . £1,800 !

What kind of flower is this?

11 answers · Garden & Landscape · 1 day ago

Motors burned out on dryer?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 11 hours ago
Should I buy a new one or get it fixed ? I'm in the uk , rang some Plummers but they don't really give helpful advise

What is the most heavily secured building in the world?

11 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 2 days ago

Do you think plants feel pain?

23 answers · Garden & Landscape · 4 days ago

Weedkiller advice please?

8 answers · Garden & Landscape · 13 hours ago
When is it safe for children and pets to go on grass after using weedkiller... Also, way too much was used on the grass so do we need to leave it longer? We have soaked the grass through, will it be safe when it is dry?


What do you use to clean water around sink?

24 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 4 days ago
Kind of a silly question maybe, I’m living alone for the first time and after I wash my face water is building up behind the faucet. What do you suggest I clean it up with? I don’t want to keep using toilet paper, I don’t want to use my hand towels or regular towel... washcloth or dishcloth?

What is the best way to clean a shower?

10 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 2 days ago
Best answer: I would get something like Fantastik or 409 and spray it. But you are deceiving yourself if you think you are getting off the elbow grease. The cleaner. Probably one of those green abrasive pads plus several ablutions of cleaner and water. It will smell fresher! You should take pride in your cleaner shower. A... show more

How do I get a lawnmower home from the store of purchase?

10 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 2 days ago
It s a walk-behind and my car is to small to fit it in and even if I could, there s no way for me to lift it out when I got home and the store doesn t deliver.

Best answer: Remove the shelves, soak in water/dish soap in kitchen sink and scrub clean...spray/saturate all surfaces inside empty fridge with a mix 1/2 water - 1/2 'white' vinegar in spray bottle, let sit 10 mins and scrub/wipe clean...vinegar is an all natural/non-toxic antibacterial excellent cleaner, plus leaves no... show more

Best colour for a smokers bedroom? Can’t be dark and don’t like yellow?

13 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 3 days ago

Can electrical dryer vents be inside of a home?

7 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 21 hours ago
I live in a mobile home with no holes to vent the dryer air outside. I just bought a bucket type of dryer vent from lowes that catches lit, dirt, etc. Am I safe with just the hot air blowing in my home?

Craftsman drawer tool box locked, single drawer locked?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
Hello, Father passed away, and he has a standing Craftsman drawer tool box. A single drawer will not open and I have been trying to pick the lock but have hand no luck. I searched the house every where but cannot find the key. Was hoping for a quick and dirty trick to get it unlocked with out having to order a set... show more

Language

Categories