Higher Education (University +)'s questions - Russian iziqna


Best answer: Sometimes they are part of a college orientation, but community colleges are less likely to have such programs than four-year schools.

So I am going to be a senior in highschool and the future is really stressing me out. I have maintained a good GPA and could get into a university if I wanted to but I’m not sure if that is a smart idea for me. I really enjoys music and would love to pursue something in it. Such as production/business/or... show more

Can I get into Stanford?

9 answers · 2 days ago
I have a GPA of 3.98 and I've taken a total of 8 AP classes through the four years of my high school, but I don't know if that's enough AP classes.

Best answer: Let's try to break this down a bit: 1. As others have noted, in the U.S. a person is expected to have mastery over several subjects in order to be worthy of a bachelor's degree. A university education is about advanced study and mastery of a variety of subjects. It is not a trade school. You have to have... show more

Best answer: I feel the same way. I have friends, I just don't have any classes with them. We either have different majors or are just in different spots on our degree. We're all on different paths and our courses never line up. Even if I am taking the same class as someone I know, there are many different sections for... show more

College question?

9 answers · 2 days ago
If I double major and get a bachelors in two areas of study, will that take the normal 4 years or will it take longer?



I'm highly mathematical so I was thinking I should have the ability to tackle computers. Advice Please

What should i major in?

7 answers · 1 day ago
Okay so first off im not being a downer i literally suck at everything. Im only good at school because i can guess and bs most things. Im not athletic at all. I have no retention skills or anything. Im fat so being a stripper is out. I really wanted to be a child psychologist but my parents will only pay for... show more

Best answer: At least in the US, there's a major social gap between the people in high school and those in college. They generally don't mix all that much. For one thing, most people "go away" to college, while the high schoolers are still in town. When the college students come home from school, they... show more

Best answer: Not at all. MUCH common sense is derived from instincual knowledge and/or life experiences. Some thing cannot be learned from books and school.

In my school, I was told you should take two foreign language courses (in the same language) to receive a credit. Last semester, I took Spanish 1. I don’t really want to take Spanish 2 (I took two years of Spanish in high school, but I was told by my advisor that high school credits don’t count & that I must... show more

What should I major in college?

5 answers · 1 day ago
I want to be a professional food taster, any ideas on what degree I can study in order to get this job ? I'm quite obese but I plan on losing weight so I will be taken seriously ahaha thanks xx

I’m a little nervous about moving in to college tomorrow. I share a room with a girl and we share a bathroom with two other girls? I’m the only child so I’ve never had to share such a small space with someone. I’ve also never been away from my parents for more than 2 weeks? Any advice?

So my moms boyfriend helped me move away for college and payed for two months of my rent as he was on the lease then said that I stole the money from his account. He pressed charges on me so I’m awaiting to see what happens. I’m 19 and be I’m a pre-med student. I want to go to medical school to become a surgeon. If... show more

I m a history major because I want to do something I truly love and educate others about history as well however I am aware that my chances of actually landing a job are very low. What could I minor in In order to ensure a job for myself upon graduating? Right now my minor is Museum Studies but I m not too sure if... show more

This morning, I received my first party schedule that would include houses that cut me. First round, I went to twelve houses (the number of sororities that we have at my school). Honestly, I thought about half of them went well. This morning, I checked my schedule I literally only have TWO left. And it's only... show more

I’m going to be a freshman this year, any tips?? Thanks!!

Language

Categories