Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Russian iziqna

my 2014 Silverado just reach 100k miles and I heard that's the time to change tranny oil but I also heard it could bad idea and just leave it and never change it. so what would be the best choice?


A couple days ago I was moving an RV trailer my friends parents gave to me. We had to move a trailer with a jetski on it and in the process of moving it I lightly bumped my friends brothers car. The only damage was to small gashes on the bumper cover and the sensor and fog light plastic popped loose. I was moving... show more



I took my car to the mechanic cause my car was leaking oil and he said the valve cover gasket was the problem. I don’t have the money to fix it right now so I said I’ll fix it some other time. Is that something that needs to be fix right away and is it bad to drive a car in that condition?

I tried rolling up the window in my car manually but its an automatic. I tried spraying it with WD40 and hitting it with a hammer, all to no avail. im a single mom and a Survivor of Domestic Violence and I cannot afford to go to a mechanic LET ALONE BUY A FUQING BLOW TORCH! im going to be a real woman and manually... show more

I got an oil change about 5 days ago. I then drove about 80 miles away today and haven’t really driven my car much before that. I haven’t noticed anything wrong until today when I could see oil dripping from the bottom of my car and also smelling. I’m not sure if it’s because of the oil change or what because my... show more




Why is work with my vehicle?

9 answers · 18 hours ago
occasionally when I am driving down the road it will "hesitate" (almost like its going to cut off) I just had an oil change & spark plugs changed what would I need to look at next

New Year’s Eve I was in an accident. I hit a tree that was blown over into the road. Not only did I hit the tree, but I ramped it and the tree was under the vehicle. The truck needed rotors, but the breaks were still functioning properly. After hitting the tree, the break caliper is leaking and the ABS light on the... show more

I have a 2003 Mercury Grand Marquis and had the engine overheat recently. Checked the coolant and the reservoir was empty. Filled it up and gave it a few days and when I checked again it was getting low. I watched for leaks and have found one area where it looks like it’s leaking on the engine, however, I don’t... show more


I have a 93 Camry where the check engine light has been on for a long time, the code was "EGR system", so I don't know exactly what to fix. Someone who does emissions recommended I replace the vacuum modulator, which made it go from gross polluter on the first test, to just barely failing on the... show more

I brought my ten year old Prius in to the dealership for a routine oil change. When the job was complete the service manager says everything went great (they check several other things along with the oil change) except for the check engine light being on. I said it wasn t on when I brought the car in. He said we ll... show more

Last night I was driving home and all of a sudden it started making a very weird sound. At first I thought I put it in the wrong gear (like 1st or 2nd - it has 4 wheel drive); but then it stopped moving forward. I got out to direct traffic to go around me and noticed liquid pouring out of it in the front of the car... show more

Best answer: Yes. They are called electric cars. There is no oil to change, no filters to replace, no sensors that go bad, no sparkplugs to replace, and no transmission fluid to flush out and replace. And like most modern cars they tell you if there is a low tire. Examples: Nissan Leaf Chevrolet Bolt Tesla Model 3

Or will you get electrocuted

Language

Categories