Cars & Transportation's questions - Russian iziqna

Is a car from 2002 considered old or new?

31 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 1 day ago

Whatever happened to manual chokes on cars?

21 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 20 hours ago

Can I drive a car 12,000 miles without an oil change?

24 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
Best answer: It depends on the "health" of your car, the conditions in which you drive, and the type of oil you used for the last oil change. Personally, I think getting oil changed regularly is a lot cheaper than a repair that is needed because you tried to cheap out on the oil changes.

Best answer: Absolutely and is a win/win for a title company. This is worst than one of those pay here/buy here dealers that overcharge you for interest and the value of the vehicle that you bought since when you buy here, NO one will loan you money and many cases these people default on those loans, thus even though they... show more

Why are motorcycles are so loud?

19 answers · Motorcycles · 1 day ago

Is a car from 1999 considered a classic car?

22 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 2 days ago

Is it harmful to install a loud exhaust on a V4 car?

30 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago

Best answer: Yes, inside the burner cans in the combustion section of any turbine engine, there is a constant flame burning the fuel as it is injected into the burner can. It is a very controlled flame. Just enough fuel to be able to burn with the available oxygen. Air is directed in a manner to keep the flame from actually... show more

Best answer: My dog has a higher pedigree than that lot.

Why do so many people struggle with driving in the rain?

14 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 21 hours ago
When it rains here the roads are an absolute disaster. My morning commute of 30 mins turns into an hour or sometimes even 2 hours. Cars are in ditches, accidents at intersections because people slide through on a red light. A few months back there was a 15 car pile up on a bridge which grid locked half the city... show more


How to resolve traffic ticket while hiding it from parents?

22 answers · Insurance & Registration · 3 days ago
I recently got my first ever traffic ticket because of an illegal u-turn. It’s been days and I haven’t told my parents. I’m 18 turning 19 next month and have been driving since I got my permit in 2016 and received my license in Jan of 2017. I don’t have my own car because I’ve been driving my mom’s car that she... show more

Best answer: The manual just TOLD you to do that.

Defective car tyres covered under used car warranty?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
Bought a used car from a dealer about 3 weeks ago. Unfortunately there is vibration within the car when traveling at 60mph+ due to the rear tyres being deformed with. (Not a true circle when looking at the tyre). Had the car at a tyre fitter and they say the tyres required to be replaced. I understand wear and tear... show more

What to say and what not to say to an adjuster?How do I file a lawsuit with out a lawyer? How do I know how much my payout is with my insurance company.Two kids,and my husband was in the car.

Check engine light turning off and on?

14 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
hi! so my check engine light came on about a week ago and the same day i took it by autozone to have them run a diagnostic test on it. it came back saying i needed a gas cap, so i replaced the gas cap and left. i drove it around for the next half hour or so and the light still hadn’t turned off. the next day it... show more

What’s fastest you could ever handle a car?

10 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 10 hours ago
Best answer: If you spend most of your time driving on crowded city freeways at 60 mph then 120 seems fast, but I've pushed through 5 States with 80 mph posted limits. Now to me 100 is no big deal. I have a fairly new Mustang, topped 110 a couple of times, didn't feel like it was near edge of control, but traffic and... show more

Where should I take my used motor oil? (If I buy it online)?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
I have a Toyota and decided to just keep using Toyota brand oil. So I bought some online. But since I've been buying all my parts and fluids online, I feel bad about taking it to a parts store that I haven't really been a customer too. But I really haven't found another place that takes it (Western... show more

I accidentally put diesel in my 2018 Mitsubishi Mirage?

17 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
I feel like the worlds biggest idiot. I probably am. I’ve had my car since March 2018 and most of the time I’ve had it, my boyfriend would fill up my gas but yesterday I was rushing after I got off work and had to go get my hair done. Went to the gas station because I had a little less than halfway left on gas. I... show more

Should I buy a RED or BLACK 2017 Camaro LT?

9 answers · Buying & Selling · 8 hours ago
I'm buying a 2017 Camaro LT. However, I have two color options that I can't decide on. RED or BLACK. I've always had love for black cars but want to get out of my comfort zone. I'm a girl btw. What color do ya'll suggest I go with?

Language

Categories