Visual Arts's questions - Russian iziqna

What are your thoughts on pornography?

7 answers · Other - Visual Arts · 14 hours ago
Do you think it's good, bad or are you indifferent to it?

Why is ventriloquism considered art?

10 answers · Photography · 2 days ago

Is green a primary color?

8 answers · Other - Visual Arts · 2 days ago


How good of an artist do I have to be to be an animator?

6 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 1 day ago
So I know some people are born naturally good at drawing and I was just wondering how good I have to be to pursue a career in animation. I m looking to get a bachelor s in Computer Animations at a university and a girl who worked there said I have to be good at drawing but I don t have to be Michelangelo. Well I m... show more


There were carpenters coming and renovating my parents bedroom, so my mom placed her heirloom. which was a portrait of her great- grandparents in my room for safe keeping. When she went to take her portrait back, it accidentally got broken when she bend the portrait. The weirdest thing is, the portrait is oval... show more

Why do Greek statues have small penises?

12 answers · Sculpture · 5 days ago

Where do I stop myself from giving up drawing?

7 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 4 days ago
Best answer: So.....you're comparing your beginner work to something someone with 2 decades of experience is doing? WHY? That just puts barriers in front of you. DRAW for yourself, not to please others or to try to be better than the top artists posting online. If you like a style, break it down and see how it goes... show more

Best answer: The EF 50mm f/1.8 STM is a very good sharp lens. My guess is that your problems are down to your technique. A few possibilities... At f/1.8 the depth of field is very shallow so you need to be very precise about where you focus. You can't leave it up to the camera where it focuses, you have to take control. ... show more

I prefer film

What should I draw?

7 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 6 days ago
Any suggestions on what I could draw. It can be anything. People. Couples. ANYTHING. I need some inspiration and ideas for my new sketchbook.

Best answer: well he was seated next to them (on camera) during Bush 41's funeral. It wasn't a still photograph but a video footage. isn't that close enough? why don't you play the video footage and take a still snapshot of it. there you go!


What are some methods to distort/ruin a polaroid?

6 answers · Photography · 6 days ago
It's for this short story I'm working on. A polaroid has to get ruined, but it's at a crime scene that's already been set up, so the person who destroys the picture is trying not to contaminate evidence.

How can I improve my drawing?

5 answers · Drawing & Illustration · 6 days ago
It's a drawing of my niece, I'll give this to my sister as a christmas gift. I feel like there's something off about it but I can't put my finger on it. It's done with soft pastels.

Language

Categories