Business & Finance's questions - Russian iziqna

Packages, credit cards etc were being sent to the house because it was vacant. The landlord wants me to pay for repairs even though it obviously had nothing to do with me. My landlord is trying to use my rent checks to pay for the damage instead of applying it to my rent, and is telling me late fees are piling... show more

I'm a 23 year old stay at home momma. I've literally never had anything in my name, everything gets taken care of by my fiance since he's the bread winner. I cant get credit cards because I literally have no credit history. Lol. Anything else i can do to build my credit? Thoughts appreciated


Job interviews, help!?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 5 hours ago
So I'm in my last semester of high school and I want to get a part time job but I'm shy and nervous about working and about the interview. I was just going to apply of Shoppers drug mart but then I got scared away after seeing soemething that said I should know about the company and say that I shop there... show more

Can my boss just fire me like this?

30 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
so I work at a pawn shop with my boss and other coworker. just the 3 of us. This past week, my boss missed work on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday because of a "headache"... the store wasn't open because he didn't "feel comfertable having someone else run his store for him".... show more

I was in the hospital last month for almost 2 weeks. I was in ICU mostly on life support for about 11 to 12 days due to having seizures. I had epilepsy as a kid and havent had seizure in a long time til the past year or so. Well i was working full time for walmart. Been there as a full time associate for about 4... show more


Is it legal?

21 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
My landlord always comes to collect money without a receipt book, I've had her filling in a receipt book that i bought myself so that it shows that payments have been made and even though i keep hold of the book i plan to give it to her once i decide to leave. Is it ok that i have the book AND the... show more

How to remain anonymous about winning the lottery?

13 answers · Personal Finance · 5 hours ago
I've won a substantial amount to buy a house but I don't want to tell other family members I've won but by the look of the property they'll find it difficult to accept how I've bought an expensive place. And I don't want them knowing. Any ideas?

My boss won’t let me take time off ever. What can I do?

15 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I’ve been a receptionist for the past two years - so I’ve accumulated a lot of pto and my boss will not let me take personal time ever. If I do want to take personal time, she has to know exactly what I’m doing and exactly what time I’ll be back and I have to let her know well in advance. Or she’ll ask me if this... show more

Can a landlord enforce a rule on occasional guests (California)?

14 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 19 hours ago
My boyfriend's currently dealing with a situation in which his landlord is threatening a breach of lease. The issue is my visits as an overnight guest. I come over roughly 3-4 times a month, and we usually just stay in his room. It's a house that the landlord lives next to. The other housemates are always... show more

Does Your Landlord Have to Fix The Washing Machine?

21 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 3 days ago
our landlord is generally unresponsive to things. Today I noticed our washing machine is leaking. Is this something the landlord is gonna have to fix? I mean It's an electrical hazard right? the outlet for the machines is less than a foot away from the back of them.



Why is my mom mad about me doing my taxes?

19 answers · United States · 2 days ago
My mom wants my tax and since I have a 1 year old son she wants everything done together under here I am thinking she's trying to do...I told her I already filed mine and she complained why I told her I know how to do it and done it free and she says I'm not suppose to do my own tax?? Is she trying to get... show more

Best answer: Call the lien holder and see if you can work something out. Chances are they will not let you get it back without paying off the full balance and cost of the repossession, but call and see what you work out.


Is my realtor being realistic?

12 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 22 hours ago
I got preapproved for 210k, I have $11,000 for a downpayment. But the price went up so much it’s hard to find something I like or where I’ll feel safe. I found a home I loved for 215k. He automatically said no because we need seller to pay closing cost. Then I found a home for 197k he said it’ll be too many ppl... show more

Taking ny name off a home?

14 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
I live in a home with my sister and i want to move out i dont no what do u need to do to take my name off the property who do i contact the landlord or the real estate people and also my sister agrees to pay for the house we came to an agreement so how do i go abouts to get this done immediately

Credit card cancelled on its own?

16 answers · Credit · 4 days ago
I have a credit card that I paid off like two years ago and haven’t used it and I looked on my credit karma account and it says it’s closed now. It closed February 17th 2019. I didn’t close it though. I don’t care that’s its closed but I’m just wondering is it because I haven’t used it in a couple years? I have... show more

Language

Categories