Arts & Humanities's questions - Russian iziqna



This question is only for people who were alive during the 90s.


Does quantuum physics make it easier to believe in God?

25 answers · Philosophy · 2 days ago
By providing an argument against the philosophy called materialism (or “physicalism”), which is the main intellectual opponent of belief in God in today’s world.

I heard from a student who comes from Germany that I could visit camps where jews were murdered and now I am thinking why Germany hasn't gotten rid of them yet since they are icons of evil from their past. Is it because its part of their cultural pride?


Who were some of the soldiers in ww2?

26 answers · History · 3 days ago

What is most important air or water?

11 answers · History · 4 hours ago

How is WW II history taught in Germany?

12 answers · History · 8 hours ago

Best answer: It didn't ALLOW him. Henry did what he wanted.

Can compassion for others be taught, if so how?

19 answers · Philosophy · 2 days ago
Best answer: Hard to learn it later in life but you can help your kids be compassionate by showing and modeling to them how to treat others and how to think about others. Kindness.

Best answer: No. First the Mustang was the name of the P51 fighter not a bomber. Second the B17 was preceded by the Handley Page Halifax, the Avro Lancaster and the Short Stirling heavy bombers. The B-17 began operations in World War II with the Royal Air Force (RAF) in 1941,


Would Hitler have been a fan of Picasso's art?

11 answers · History · 22 hours ago
Best answer: No, hitler liked landscapes and traditional art.

Best answer: Though Elizabeth I followed a largely defensive foreign policy, her reign raised England's status abroad. "She is only a woman, only mistress of half an island," marvelled Pope Sixtus V, "and yet she makes herself feared by Spain, by France, by the Empire, by all". Under Elizabeth, the... show more

I read that Hitler admired the British population and considered them as very similar to the Germans and thus he didn't wish to harm them at all, in fact he wanted an alliance with Britain against the Soviets. The British however were convinced that Germany was the enemy and didn;t want any treaty. This is... show more

Which event was worse: 9/11 or the Holocaust?

14 answers · History · 2 days ago

Is it weird when I read books I don't know a ton of words?

9 answers · Books & Authors · 3 hours ago
Okay, so I noticed that whenever I read a book let's say The Book Thief. I don't know half the words in there. Like, every couple sentences I have to stop and look up a word. Is that normal?? Or is it just me?

Was World War II a fair fight?

13 answers · History · 2 days ago

Language

Categories